Use AI with an adult nearby, and check answers together.

Senior Secondary

Further Mathematics

AI prompts for senior secondary learners.
📅 36-Week WAEC Study Guide for Further Mathematics →
Three prompts in each subject are free to try. One subscription opens every subject and every prompt in senior secondary, or subscribe your whole school. Already have a code? Enter it here.
Clear

1,334 prompts matching "Cross-multiplying to solve an equation with fractions"

Showing only prompts that state their year. 35 more in this subject don't name one, so choose All years to see them.

Quiz: Checking an inverse by multiplying to get the identity

Act as my SS3 Further Mathematics tutor and quiz me on checking an inverse by multiplying

Explain Back: Solving two simultaneous equations by multiplying by the inverse

I have just studied solving two simultaneous equations by multiplying by the inverse in my

Quiz: Solving three simultaneous equations with the inverse matrix

Act as my SS3 Further Mathematics tutor and quiz me on solving three simultaneous equation

WAEC Prep: Converting the vector equation of a line into Cartesian form

Act as my WAEC Further Mathematics coach. I am in SS 3. Take me through converting the vec

WAEC Prep: Splitting a fraction with two distinct linear factors

Act as my WAEC Further Mathematics coach. I am in SS 3. Set me an exam-standard question o

Solve simultaneous equations using an inverse matrix #2

I am in SS 3. Show me how to write 4x + y = 9 and 2x + 3y = 8 as a matrix equation, find t

Solve simultaneous equations using an inverse matrix #3

Show me how to write 3x - 2y = 4 and x + y = 6 as a matrix equation, find the inverse of t

Resolve a force into horizontal and vertical components #1

Give me a resolution of forces problem with a force of 10N acting at 30 degrees to the hor

Resolve a force into horizontal and vertical components #2

Give me a resolution of forces problem with a force of 25N acting at 50 degrees above the

Resolve a force into horizontal and vertical components #3

I am in SS 3. Give me a resolution of forces problem with a force of 18N at 40 degrees to

Resolve a force into horizontal and vertical components #4

I am in SS 3. Give me a resolution of forces problem with a force of 12N at 70 degrees to

Worked example: solving simultaneous equations with matrices

I am in SS 3. Show me one fully worked example of using the inverse matrix method to solve

Quiz: Solving an index equation by writing both sides to the same base

Act as my SS3 Further Mathematics tutor and quiz me on solving an index equation by writin

Worked Example: The equation of a circle with a given centre and radius

Act as my SS3 Further Mathematics tutor. Take me through one full worked example on the eq

Spot My Mistake: The equation of the tangent to a circle at a point on it

Act as my SS3 Further Mathematics tutor. Work a question on the equation of the tangent to

Quiz: The equation of the tangent to a parabola

Act as my SS3 Further Mathematics tutor and quiz me on the equation of the tangent to a pa

Factorising an expression with a common algebraic bracket factor

I am in SS 3. Teach me factorising an expression where the common factor is itself a brack

Structured question: solve a logarithmic equation with two conditions

I am in SS 3. Give me a structured question where I solve a logarithmic equation and must

Structured question: trig equation with a coefficient inside the angle

I am in SS 3. Give me a structured trigonometric equation question where the angle inside

Non-calculator paper: coordinate geometry with fractional gradients

I am in SS 3. Give me a non-calculator coordinate geometry question where the gradient wor

© 2026 PromptPaddi Limited. All rights reserved.