Use AI with an adult nearby, and check answers together.

Senior Secondary

Further Mathematics

AI prompts for senior secondary learners.
📅 36-Week WAEC Study Guide for Further Mathematics →
Three prompts in each subject are free to try. One subscription opens every subject and every prompt in senior secondary, or subscribe your whole school. Already have a code? Enter it here.
Clear

652 prompts matching "Function notation applied to a real-world formula"

Showing only prompts that state their year. 35 more in this subject don't name one, so choose All years to see them.

Reviewing all coordinate geometry formulas before a test

I am in SS 1. Quiz me with 5 short Additional Maths questions on a structured review of ev

Factorising the difference of two squares

I am in SS 1. Quiz me with 3 short Additional Maths questions on factorising the differenc

Adding two algebraic fractions with different denominators

I am in SS 1. Quiz me with 3 short Additional Maths questions on adding two algebraic frac

Changing the subject of a simple formula

I am in SS 1. Show me a fully worked Cambridge/Additional Maths style solution to a questi

Algebraic long division of a simple polynomial by a linear factor

I am in SS 1. Quiz me with 4 short Additional Maths questions on dividing a simple cubic e

Common mistakes with composite and inverse functions

Teach me the most common mistakes SS1 students make with composite and inverse functions,

Learn: Simplifying root 72 into its simplest form

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me simplifying root 72 into its s

Learn: Why a surd is never left in the denominator

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me why a surd is never left in th

Explain Back: Simplifying the answer once the denominator is rational

I have just studied simplifying the answer once the denominator is rational in my SS1 Furt

Common Mistakes: A surd equation that has no real solution

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Show me the mistake pupils most often make on a s

Final Revision: Deciding whether a given rule really is a binary operation

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor at the end of the term. Give me a rapid recap of d

Learn: What it means for an operation to be commutative

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me what it means for an operation

Explain Back: What it means for an operation to be associative

I have just studied what it means for an operation to be associative in my SS1 Further Mat

Learn: What it means for one operation to distribute over another

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me what it means for one operatio

Learn: Reading index notation, the base and the exponent

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me reading index notation, the ba

Explain Back: The law for a product raised to a power

I have just studied the law for a product raised to a power in my SS1 Further Mathematics

Learn: Why any non-zero number to the power nought is one

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me why any non-zero number to the

Explain Back: A fractional index with a numerator above one

I have just studied a fractional index with a numerator above one in my SS1 Further Mathem

Learn: Solving an equation by writing both sides to the same base

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me solving an equation by writing

Explain Back: Splitting a single logarithm into several

I have just studied splitting a single logarithm into several in my SS1 Further Mathematic

© 2026 PromptPaddi Limited. All rights reserved.