Use AI with an adult nearby, and check answers together.

Senior Secondary

Further Mathematics

AI prompts for senior secondary learners.
📅 36-Week WAEC Study Guide for Further Mathematics →
Three prompts in each subject are free to try. One subscription opens every subject and every prompt in senior secondary, or subscribe your whole school. Already have a code? Enter it here.
Clear

810 prompts matching "Practice: Testing a set for closure under multiplication"

Showing only prompts that state their year. 35 more in this subject don't name one, so choose All years to see them.

Express in the form command word: completing the square

Set me a Cambridge Additional Maths question phrased 'Express x^2 + bx + c in the form (x+

Give your answer correct to command word: quadratic formula

I am in SS 2. Set me a quadratic formula question that says 'giving your answers correct t

Form a quadratic from a given sum and product

Set me a structured question: given the sum and product of the roots of a quadratic equati

Practice: Factorising a quadratic with a common factor taken out first

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on factorising a

Practice: Working through a quadratic by completing the square, step by step

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on working throug

Explain Back: An answer left in surd form after completing the square

I have just studied an answer left in surd form after completing the square in my SS2 Furt

Worked Example: Substituting a, b and c into the quadratic formula correctly

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Take me through one full worked example on substi

Practice: Giving the roots correct to two decimal places

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on giving the roo

Explain Back: Leaving the roots of a quadratic in surd form

I have just studied leaving the roots of a quadratic in surd form in my SS2 Further Mathem

WAEC Prep: What the formula gives when the discriminant is negative

Act as my SS 2 Further Mathematics teacher setting an examination question. Give me a ques

Show All Working: Choosing between factorising and the formula

Act as my Further Mathematics examiner. I am in SS 2. Set me a question on choosing betwee

Common Mistakes: A sign error in the formula, and how to catch it

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Show me the mistake pupils most often make on a s

Practice: The value of alpha to the fourth plus beta to the fourth

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on the value of a

WAEC Prep: Forming an equation whose roots are alpha plus one and beta plus one

Act as my SS 2 Further Mathematics teacher setting an examination question. Give me a ques

Show All Working: Forming an equation whose roots are three alpha and three beta

Act as my Further Mathematics examiner. I am in SS 2. Set me a question on forming an equa

Practice: Finding the matching value of the second unknown

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on finding the ma

Worked Example: The discriminant used as the test for intersection

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Take me through one full worked example on the di

Explain Back: The condition for the line never to meet the curve

I have just studied the condition for the line never to meet the curve in my SS2 Further M

WAEC Prep: Finding the values of m for which a line cuts a curve twice

Act as my SS 2 Further Mathematics teacher setting an examination question. Give me a ques

Practice: Polynomial notation such as P of x

Act as my SS2 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on polynomial not

© 2026 PromptPaddi Limited. All rights reserved.