Use AI with an adult nearby, and check answers together.

Senior Secondary

Further Mathematics

AI prompts for senior secondary learners.
📅 36-Week WAEC Study Guide for Further Mathematics →
Three prompts in each subject are free to try. One subscription opens every subject and every prompt in senior secondary, or subscribe your whole school. Already have a code? Enter it here.
Clear

290 prompts matching "Solve 2x^2 - 11x + 5 = 0 by factorisation"

Showing only prompts that state their year. 35 more in this subject don't name one, so choose All years to see them.

Common Mistakes: An indicial equation solved by substitution

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Show me the mistake pupils most often make on an

IGCSE Additional Maths Y10: A quadratic in x squared, solved by substitution — Teach Me

I am a Year 10 pupil taking Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics. Teach me a quadratic i

Cross-multiplying to solve an equation with fractions

I am in SS 1. Show me a fully worked Cambridge/Additional Maths style solution to a questi

Simplifying a surd by extracting square factors

I am in SS 1. Quiz me with 5 short Additional Maths questions on simplifying a surd by ext

Logical reasoning puzzle solved using sets

I am in SS 1. I'm going to explain a short logical reasoning puzzle about groups of people

Sequences given by a recurrence relation

I am in SS 1. Show me a fully worked Cambridge/Additional Maths style solution to a questi

Factorising by taking out a common factor

I am in SS 1. Show me a fully worked Cambridge/Additional Maths style solution to a questi

Factorising by grouping four terms

I am in SS 1. Teach me factorising an expression with four terms by grouping them in pairs

Solving simultaneous linear equations by substitution

I am in SS 1. I'm going to explain solving a pair of simultaneous linear equations by the

Algebraic long division of a simple polynomial by a linear factor

I am in SS 1. Quiz me with 4 short Additional Maths questions on dividing a simple cubic e

IGCSE Additional Maths Y10: The notation f colon x maps to 2x plus 3 — Teach Me

I am a Year 10 pupil taking Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics. Teach me the notation

IGCSE Additional Maths Y10: Solving 3 to the power 2x minus 1 equals 20 — Show All Working

I am a Year 10 pupil taking Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics. Set me a question on s

IGCSE Additional Maths Y10: A growth or decay problem solved with natural logarithms — Show All Working

I am a Year 10 pupil taking Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics. Set me a question on a

Solving 4^x = 8^(x-1) by matching bases

I am in SS 1. I'm going to explain solving the equation 4^x = 8^(x-1) by writing both side

Multiplying a surd by an integer

I am in SS 1. Teach me multiplying a surd by a whole number, such as 4 times root 5, and s

Simplifying an algebraic fraction by factorising first

I am in SS 1. Teach me simplifying an algebraic fraction by factorising both the numerator

Solving simultaneous linear equations by elimination

I am in SS 1. Give me a Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics style exam question on solv

WAEC Prep: Ordering a list of surds by size

Act as my SS 1 Further Mathematics teacher setting an examination question. Give me a ques

Practice: Multiplying a whole number by a surd

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on multiplying a

Explain Back: Multiplying root a by root b

I have just studied multiplying root a by root b in my SS1 Further Mathematics class. Let

© 2026 PromptPaddi Limited. All rights reserved.