Use AI with an adult nearby, and check answers together.

Senior Secondary

Further Mathematics

AI prompts for senior secondary learners.
📅 36-Week WAEC Study Guide for Further Mathematics →
Three prompts in each subject are free to try. One subscription opens every subject and every prompt in senior secondary, or subscribe your whole school. Already have a code? Enter it here.
Clear

755 prompts matching "The foci of an ellipse"

Showing only prompts that state their year. 35 more in this subject don't name one, so choose All years to see them.

Explaining why a^1/n means the nth root of a

I am in SS 1. Give me a Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics style exam question on expl

Finding the nth term of an arithmetic sequence

I am in SS 1. I'm going to explain finding the nth term formula of an arithmetic sequence,

Sum of the first n terms of an arithmetic series

I am in SS 1. I attempted an Additional Maths question on using the formula Sn = n/2 (2a +

Sum of an arithmetic series given the first and last term

I am in SS 1. Teach me using the formula Sn = n/2 (a + l) to find the sum of an arithmetic

Finding the equation of a circle from its centre and radius

I am in SS 1. Teach me finding the equation of a circle in the form (x-a)^2 + (y-b)^2 = r^

Finding the equation of a median of a triangle

I am in SS 1. Give me a Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics style exam question on find

Factorising the sum and difference of two cubes

I am in SS 1. Give me a Cambridge IGCSE Additional Mathematics style exam question on fact

Changing the subject of a simple formula

I am in SS 1. Show me a fully worked Cambridge/Additional Maths style solution to a questi

Spot My Mistake: The decimal expansion of an irrational number, and why it never repeats

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Work a question on the decimal expansion of an ir

Common Mistakes: Expanding the product of two surd brackets

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Show me the mistake pupils most often make on exp

WAEC Prep: Equating the rational and the irrational parts of an equation

Act as my SS 1 Further Mathematics teacher setting an examination question. Give me a ques

Common Mistakes: Subtraction as an example of neither law

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Show me the mistake pupils most often make on sub

Explain Back: The logarithm of one, in any base

I have just studied the logarithm of one, in any base in my SS1 Further Mathematics class.

Final Revision: The characteristic and the mantissa of a logarithm

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor at the end of the term. Give me a rapid recap of t

Spot My Mistake: Evaluating an expression using the laws of logarithms

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Work a question on evaluating an expression using

Learn: The change of base formula

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me the change of base formula fro

Practice: The relation between log a of b and log b of a

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Give me five practice questions on the relation b

Worked Example: Finding the common difference of an arithmetic progression

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Take me through one full worked example on findin

Quiz: The formula for the nth term of an arithmetic progression

Act as my SS1 Further Mathematics tutor and quiz me on the formula for the nth term of an

Learn: The formula for the sum of the first n terms of an arithmetic progression

You are my personal SS1 Further Mathematics tutor. Teach me the formula for the sum of the

© 2026 PromptPaddi Limited. All rights reserved.